Pakista n bar council 2011-2015



Download 89.5 Kb.
Date18.06.2018
Size89.5 Kb.

Members of Pakistan Bar Council - 1974 - 2015

PAKISTA N BAR COUNCIL

2011-2015

1. (i) Anwar Mansoor Khan, Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan.

(from 24-12-2009 to 02-04-2010)


(ii) Maulvi Anwar-ul-Haq, Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan.

(from 21-04-2010 to 12-04-2012)
(iii) Irfan Qadir, Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan.

(from 13-04-2012 to 06-06-2013)
(iv) Muneer A. Malik, Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan.

(from 07-06-2013 to 10-01-2014)
(v) Mr. Salman Aslam Butt, Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan.

(from 16-01-2014)
2. Mr. Aman Ullah Kanrani, Quetta Member

(from 31.12.2010 to 19.03.2011 when appointed as

Advocate-General, Baluchistan)
3. Mr. Qaiser Rashid Khan, Peshawar Member

(from 31.12.2010 to 26.07.2011

when elevated to the Bench)
4. Mr. Abdul Lateef Afridi, Peshawar Member
5. Mr. Muhammad Saeed Akhtar. Abboattabad Member

(from 31.12.2010 to 02-03-2014 when Died)


6. Mr. Rooh-ul-Amin, Peshawar Member

(from 31.12.2010 to 19.07.2012 when

elevated to the Bench)
7. Mr. Hamid Khan, Lahore Member
8. Syed Qalb-i-Hassan, Rawalpindi Member
9. Mr. Burhan Moazzam Malik, Lahore Member
10. Mr. Azam Nazeer Tarar , Lahore Member
11. Mr. Muhammad Maqsood Buttar, Lahore Member
12. Mr. Mohammad Ahsan Bhoon, Lahore Member
13. Syed Muhammad Kaleem Ahmad Khurshid, Lahore Member
14. Mr. Muhammad Ramzan Chaudhry, Lahore Member
15. Mr. Asrar-ul-Haq Mian, Lahore Member
16. Mian Abbas Ahmad, Multan Member
17. Mr. Abdul Qaddous Mian, Lahore Member
18. Mr. Salah-u-ddin Panhwar, Murpurkhas Member

(from 31.12.2010 to 25.06.2012 when

elevated to the Bench)
19. Mr. Akhtar Hussain, Karachi Member
20. Mr. Zia Ahmed Awan, Karachi Member
21. Mr. Rasheed A. Razvi, Karachi Member
22. Mr. Muhammad Yaseen Azad, Karachi Member
23. Mr. Faisal Kamal Alam, Karachi Member

(from 31.12.2010 to 10.09.2014 when appointed as

consultant (Legal Affairs) to President of Pakistan)
24. Syed Ayaz Zahoor, Quetta Member

(from 26-03-2011 in place of Mr. Aman Ullah Kanrani

who was appointed as Advocate-General Baluchistan)
25. Mr. Abrar Hassan, Karachi Member

(from 10-07-2012 in place of Mr. Salah-u-ddin Panhwar,

who was elevated as Judge, High Court of Sindh)
26. Mr. Shaukat Ali Yousafzai,Peshawar Member

[from 05-09-2011 (in place of Mr. Qaisar Rashid Khan)

to 26-03-2011 when appointed as ADPGA-NAB, KP]
27. Mr. Sanaullah Khan Gandapur, D.I.Khan Member

(from 26-03-2011 in place of Mr. Shaukat Ali Yousafzai

who was appointed as ADPGA, NAB-KP)
28. Mr. S.M Attique Shah, Peshawar Member

[from 19.07.2012 (in place of Rooh-ul-Amin) to 20.07.2013

when resigned]
29. Haji Syed Rehman, Peshawar Member

(from 28-01-2014 in place of Mr. S.M Attique Shah who resigned)


30. Mr. Fazal-i-Haq Abbasi, Abboattabad Member

(elected in by-election on 19-07-2014)


31. Dr. Rana Muhammad Shamim, Karachi Member

[from 10-09-2014 (in place of Mr. Faisal kamal Alam)To 02-01-2015

when appointed as Chairman Press Council of Pakistan]
32. Mr. Shahadat Awan, Karachi Member

(from 06-08-2015 To 29-10-2015 when appointed

As Prosecutor General Sindh)


PAKISTAN BAR COUNCIL

2005-2010

1. (i) Mr. M. Makhdoom Ali Khan, Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan.

(From 24-09-2001 to 22-07-2007)


(ii) Malik Muhammad Qayyum, Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan. (From 02-08-2007 to 20-08-2007)


(iii) Sardar Muhammad Latif Khan Khosa, Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan. (From 21-08-2008 to 11-10-2009)


(iv) Mr. Anwar Mansoor Khan, Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan. (From 24-12-2009 to 02-04-2010)


(v) Maulvi Anwar-ul-Haq , Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan. (From 21-04-2010 to 12-04-2012)


2. Mr. Ali Ahmed Kurd, Quetta Member

3. Qazi Muhammad Anwar, Peshawar Member

4. Mr. Safir Ullah Khan, Peshawar Member
(from 5.12.2005 to 26.3.2008 when died)

5. Haji Syed Rehman, Peshawar Member

6. Mr. Fazal-i-Haq Abbasi, Abbottabad Member

7. Ch. Muhammad Ashraf Wahlah, Lahore Member

8. Dr. A. Khalid Ranjha, Lahore Member

9. Sardar Muhammad Latif Khan Khosa, Lahore Member


(from 5.12.2005 to 21.8.2008 when appointed as Attorney-General)

10. Mirza Aziz Akbar Baig, Multan Member

11. Mr. Muhammad Ahsan Bhoon, Lahore. Member
(from 5.12.2005 to 09.2.2008 when elevated to the Bench)

12. Syed Qalb-i-Hassan, Rawalpindi Member


(from 5.12.2005 to 16.2.2008 when elevated to the Bench)

13. Mr. Muhammad Ramzan Chaudhry, Lahore Member


(from 5.12.2005 to 12.3.2009 when elevated to the Bench)

14. Mr. Hamid Khan, Lahore Member

15. Mr. Muhammad Kazim Khan, Lahore Member

16. Raja Muhammad Shafqat Khan Abbasi, Lahore Member
(from 5.12.2005 to 27.2.2009 when elevated to the Bench)

17. Mr. Asrar-ul-Haq Mian, Lahore Member

18. Mr. Rasheed A. Razvi, Karachi Member

19. Mr. Abu’l Inam, Karachi Member

20. Mr. Imdad Ali Awan, Sukkur Member
(from 5.12.2005 to 30.7.2008 when died)

21. Mr. Muhammad Yasin Azad, Karachi Member

22 Mr. Muhammad Yousuf Leghari, Hyderabad Member
(from 5.12.2005 to 23.5.2008 when appointed

as Advocate-General, Sindh)


23. Mr. Abdul Rahim Kazi, Karachi Member
(from 5.12.2005 to 29.1.2006 when died)

24. Mr. Farooq H. Naek, Karachi Member


(from 15.2.2006 in place of Late Mr. Abdul Rahim Kazi)

25. Hafiz Abdul Rehman Ansari, Lahore Member


(from 15.2.2008 in place of Mr. Muhammad Ahsan Bhoon)

26. Mr. Pervaiz Inayat Malik, Lahore Member


[from 27.2.2008 (in place of Syed Qalb-i-Hassan) to 27.2.2009

when elevated to the Bench]

27. Mr. Abdul Hakeem Khan Kundi, Peshawar Member
(from 14.4.2008 in place of Late Safir Ullah Khan)

28. Syed Muhammad Kaleem Ahmad Khurshid, Lahore Member


(from 20.2.2009 in place of Sardar Muhammad Latif Khan Khosa)

29. Mr. Abdul Hakeem Khan H. Bijarani, Jacobabad Member


(from 20.2.2009 in place of Late Mr. Imdad Ali Awan)

30. Mr. Asif Ali Abdul Razak Soomro, Sukkur Member


(from 20.2.2009 in place of Mr. Muhammad Yousaf Leghari)

31. Ch. Muhammad Nasrullah Warraich, Lahore Member


(from 25.3.2009 in place of Raja Muhammad Shafqat Khan Abbasi)

32. Mr. Abdul Qaddous Mian, Lahore Member


(from 25.3.2009 in place of Mr. Pervaiz Inayat Malik)

33. Ch. Muhammad Amin Javaid, Lahore Member


(from 25.3.2009 in place of Mr. Muhammad Ramzan Chaudhry)

34. Mr. Muhammad Sadiq Hidayatullah, Karachi Member


(from 11-05-2010 in place of Mr. Farooq H. Naik who resigned)

PAKISTAN BAR COUNCIL

2000-2005


(1) (i) Mr. Aziz A. Munshi Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan.

(From 02-11-1999 to 21-09-2001)
(ii) Mr. M. Makhdoom Ali Khan, Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan.

(From 24-09-2001 to 22-07-2007)

(2) Mr. Abdul Rahim Kazi, Karachi Member

(3) Mr. Hadi Shakeel Ahmad, Quetta Member

(4) Ch. Muhammad Ashraf Wahlah, Lahore Member

(5) Mr. Muhammad Akram Sheikh, Lahore Member

(6) Mr. Hamid Khan, Lahore Member

(7) Sardar Muhammad Latif Khan Khosa, Lahore Member

(8) Hafiz Abdul Rehman Ansari, Lahore Member

(9) Mr. Muhammad Kazim Khan, Lahore Member

(10) Mr. Rasheed A. Razvi, Karachi Member

(11) Mr. Abu’l Inam, Karachi Member

(12) Mr. Abdul Haleem Pirzada, Sukkur Member

(13) Mr. Farooq Hamid Naik, Karachi Member

(14) Mr. Muhammad Yousaf Leghari , Mirpur Khas Member

(15) Qazi Muhammad Anwar, Peshawar Member

(16) Qazi Muhammad Jamil, Peshawa Member

(17) Mian Abbas Ahmad, Multan Member

(18) Malik Rab Nawaz Noon, Rawalpindi Member

(19) Mr. Ijaz Ahmad Rana, Lahore Member

(20) Mian Abdul Qaddous, Lahore Member

(21) Raja Mahmood Akhtar, Lahore Member

PAKISTAN BAR COUNCIL

JUNE, 1995 TO SEPTEMBER, 2000
(1) (i) Qazi Muhammad Jamil Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan.

(From 25-04-1994 to 17-10-1996)
(ii) Syed Iqbal Haider Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan.

(From 19-10-1996 to 07-11-1996)
(iii) Mr. Shazad Jehangir Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan.

(From 11-11-1996 to 09-04-1997)
(iv) Ch. Muhammad Farooq Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan.

(From 11-04-1997 to 14-10-1999)
(v) Mr. Aziz A. Munshi Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan.

(From 02-11-1999 to 21-09-2001)

(2) Mr. Abdus Samad Dogar, Quetta Member

(3) Qazi Muhammad Anwar, Peshawar Member

(4) Ch. Muhammad Farooq, Lahore Member

(Appointed as Attorney-General on 11-04-1997)
(5) Mr. Javed A. Khan, Peshawar Member

(6) Mr. Arif Hussain Khilji, Karachi Member

(7) Mr. Hamid Khan, Lahore Member

(8) Ch. Muhammad Ashraf Wahlah, Lahore Member

(9) Syed Zafar Ali Shah, Rawalpindi Member

(10) Mr. Nizam Ahmad, Karachi (Died) Member

(11) Mr. Muhammad Yousuf Leghari , MirpurKhas Member

(12) Mr. Kadir Bukhsh Bhutto, Karachi Member

(13) Mr. Abdul Haleem Pirzada, Sukkur Member

(14) Mr. Mushtaq A. Memon, Karachi Member

(Elevated to Bench)
(15) Mr. Muhammad Bilal, Rawalpindi Member

(16) Sardar Muhammad Latif Khan Khosa, Lahore Member

(17) Mr. A. Karim Malik, Lahore Member

(18) Sheikh Muhammad Naeem Goreja, Multan Member

(19) Mr. Asrar-ul-Haq Mian, Lahore Member

(20) Mr. Ijaz Ahmad Rana, Lahore Member

(21) Mr. Asghar Hameed, Sahiwal Member

(22) Mr. Jehangir A. Jhoja, Lahore Member

(Elected in By-Election on 05-07-1997 in

place of Ch. Muhammad Farooq)


(23) Mr. Farooq Hamid Naik, Karachi Member

(Elected in By-Election on 05-07-1997 in

place of Mr. Nizam Ahmed)
(24) Mr. Abdul Hakeem H. Bijarani Jacobabad Member

(Elected in By-Election on 05-07-1997 in

place of Mr. Mushtaq A. Memon)

PAKISTAN BAR COUNCIL

MAY, 1990 TO JUNE 1995
(1) (i) Mr. Aziz A. Munshi Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan.

From 07-08-1990 to 22-06-1993
(ii) Ch. Muhammad Farooq Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan.

From 04-07-1993 to 24-08-1993
(iii) Mr. M. Sardar Khan Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan.

From 25-08-1993 to 24-10-1993
(iv) Mr. Fakhar-ud-Din G. Ebrahim Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan.

From 25-10-1993 to 02-04-1994
(v) Qazi Muhammad Jamil Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan.

From 25-04-1994 to 17-10-1996

(2) Mr. Abdul Hakeem Kundi, Peshawar Member

(3) Mr. Hamid Khan, Lahore Member

(4) Mr. Sharaf Faridi, Karachi Member

(5) Mr. Muihammad Akram Shaikh, Lahore Member

(6) Mr. Muneer A. Malik, Lahore Member

(7) Mr. Aamer Raza A. Khan, Lahore Member

(8) Mr. Khalid Malik Awan, Quetta Member

(9) Ch. Muhammad Ashraf Wahlah, Lahore Member

(10) Mian Hisamuddin, Peshawar Member

(11) Mr. M. Bilal, Rawalpindi Member

(12) Mr. Iqbal Ahmad Khan, Lahore Member

(13) Mr. Ahmad Hassan Chaudhry, Gujranwala Member

(14) Mr. Muhammad Bashir khan, Multan Member

(15) Syed Afzal Haider, Lahore Member

(16) Mr. Mohammad Younus Bhatti, Multan Member

(17) Ch. Mohammad Farooq , Lahore Member

(18) Raja Haq Nawaz Khan, Karachi Member

(19) Mr. Nizam Ahmad, Karachi Member

(20) Mr. Abdul Haleem Pirzada, Sukkur Member

(21) Mr. G. M. Qureshy, Karachi Member

PAKISTAN BAR COUNCIL

AUGUST, 1984 TO MAY, 1990
(1) (i) Syed Sharifuddin Pirzada Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan.

From 06-07-1977 To 01-01-1985

(ii) Mr. Aziz A. Munshi Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan.

From 08-01-1985 To 29-10-1986


(iii) Mr. Ali Ahmad Fazeel Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan.

From 30-10-1986 To 30-05-1988
(iv) Mr. Aziz A. Munshi Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan.

From 31-05-1988 To 03-12-1988
(v) Mr. Yahya Bakhtiar Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan.

From 04-12-1988 To 06-08-1990
(2) Mr. Abdul Haleem Pirzada, Sukkur Member

(3) Mr. Muhammad Bashir Khan, Multan Member

(4) Mr. S. Iftikhar Hussain Gillani, Peshawar Member

(5) Mr. Sharaf Faridi, Karachi Member

(6) Sardar Faiz Mohammad Khosa, Multan Member

(7) Sardar Mohammad Anwar Bhinder, Lahore Member

(8) Syed Afzal Haider, Lahore Member

(9) Mr. Asghar Hameed, Sahiwal Member

(10) Ch. A. Karim Malik, Lahore Member

(11) Mr. G. M.Qureshy, Karachi Member

(12) Mr. Abdul Hafeez Lakho, Karachi Member

(13) Mr. Ruknuddin Kasmi, Sukkur Member

(14) Raja Haq Nawaz Khan, Karachi Member

(15) Mr. Iqbal Ahmad Khan, Lahore Member

(16) Syed Zafar Ali Shah, Rawalpindi Member

(17) Mr. Aitzaz Ahsan, Lahore Member

(18) Mr. Mohammad Younus Bhatti, Multan Member

(19) Ch. Muhammad Ashraf, Lahore Member

(20) Mr. Abdul Hakeem Kundi, Peshawar Member

(21) Mr. Azizullah Memon, Quetta Member



PAKISTAN BAR COUNCIL

JUNE, 1979 TO AUGUST, 1984
(1) Syed Sharifuddin Pirzada Chairman

Attorney-General for Pakistan

(2) Mr. Syed Ghouse Ali Shah, Khairpur Member

(3) Pir Said Ali Shah, Mardan Member

(4) Mr. Abdul Karim Malik, Lahore Member

(5) Mr. Arbab Mohammad Humayun, Peshawar Member

(6) Mr. Muhammad Iqbal Khan, Sargodha Member

(7) Raja Haq Nawaz Khan, Karachi Member

(8) Mr. Iqbal Ahmad Khan, Lahore Member

(9) Mr. Abid Hasan Minto, Lahore Member

(10) Moulvi Ifran Ahmad Ansari, Multan Member

(11) Mr. Ali Mohammad Dahri, Nawab Shah Member

(12) Mr. Abdul Razazak Soomro, Larkana Member

(13) Ch. Mohammad Anwar Bhinder, Lahore Member

(14) Mr. Saleem Akhtar, Karachi Member

(15) Mr. Mohammad Ahmad Mirza, Quetta Member

(16) Mr. Asghar Hameed, Sahiwal Member

(17) Mr. Ahmad Hassan Chaudhry, Gujranwala Member

(18) Ch. Sardar Muhammad Dogar, Sheikhupura Member

(19) Syed Zafar Ali Shah, Rawalpindi Member

(20) Rana Abdul Rahim Khan, Lahore Member

(21) Mr. Sharif Firidi, Karachi Member


PAKISTAN BAR COUNCIL

MAY, 1974 TO JUNE, 1979
(1) (i) Mr. Yahya Bakhtiar Chairman

Attorney-Generall for Pakistan

From 22-12-1971 To 05-07-1977

(ii) Syed Sharif-ud-Pirzada Chairman

Attorney-Generall for Pakistan

06-07-1977 To 01-01-1985


(2) Mufti Mohammad Idris, Mansehra Member

(3) Mr. Allah Buksh K. Brohi, Karachi Member

(4) Mr. Ghulam Hussain Abbasi, Karachi Member

(5) Mr. Ali Ahmad Fazeel, Karachi Member

(6) Mr. Azizullah K. Shaikh, Karachi Member

(7) Mr. Mushir Ahmad Pesh Imam, Karachi Member

(8) Syed Ghous Ali Shah, Khairpur Member

(9) Shaikh Abdul Sattar, Hyderabad Member

(10) Mr. Azizullah Memon, Quetta Member

(11) Maulvi Ifran Ahmad Ansari, Multan Member

(12) Ch. Mohammad Anwar Bhinder, Lahore Member

(13) Nawabzada Iftikhar Ahmad Ansari, Jhang Member

(14) Mr. Iqbal Ahmad Khan, Lahore Member

(15) Mr. Abdul Karim Malik, Lahore Member

(16) Mr Saeed Akhtar, Lahore (Died) Member
(17) Mr. Aslam Hayat Malik, Lahore (Died) Member
(18) Mr. Aftab Farrukh, Lahore Member

(19) Ch. Mushtaq Ahmad Khan, Sialkot Member

(20) Mufti Basharat Ahmad Nayyar, Gujrat Member

(21) Mr. Abid Hasan Minto, Lahore Member

(22) Mr. Muhammad Ali Sayeed, Karachi Member

(Elected in By-Election in October, 1975 in place of

Mr. Saeed Akhtar).

(23) Mr. Mufti Muhammad Tufail Goyandi, Sargodha Member



(Elected in By-election in October, 1975 in place of

Mr. Aslam Hayat Malik)


Share with your friends:


The database is protected by copyright ©dentisty.org 2019
send message

    Main page