Group project company: deta group nomadic park



Download 0.73 Mb.
Page1/15
Date conversion07.02.2017
Size0.73 Mb.
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   15
c:\documents and settings\t.battalov\рабочий стол\cover.jpg

KAZAKHSTAN INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT, ECONOMICS AND STRATEGIC RESEARCH

DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING

MK3140 INTERMEDIATE MARKETING

GROUP PROJECT

COMPANY: DETA GROUP

NOMADIC PARK

Battalov Tarim ID 20082898

Kochetkova Yekaterina ID 20081452

Lapina Olga ID 20080296

Nenashev Kirill ID 20080169

Shuklin Dmitriy ID 20080062

Slivkin Nikolay ID 20081898

Smailova Alma ID 20083175


Outline


EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 4

SWOT ANALYSIS 5

Macroenvironment 5

Economic factors 5

Social-Cultural factors 5

Market Research 5

Market Segmentation 7

Competition 7

Direct competitors 8

Indirect competitors 8

Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities and Threats 8

Strengths: 8

Weaknesses: 8

Opportunities: 9

Threats: 9

MARKETING OBJECTIVES 10

Strategic Thrust 10

Strategic Objectives 10

CORE STRATEGY 12

Target Markets 12

Competitive advantage 12

MARKETING MIX DECISIONS 14

Product – Service Offering 14

Brand 14


Product/Service 14

Promotion 18

Place 19

People 20

Physical Evidence 20

Process 21

Price 21

ORGANIZATION, IMPLEMENTATION, AND CONTROL 22

Organization 22

Implementation 22

Management Control System 23

CONCLUSION 24

Appendices 26

Appendix A Estimate of population income 26

Appendix B Customers served by tourist firms 27

27


Appendix C Non-resident customers served by tourist firms 28

Appendix D Quantity of the tourist firms 28

Appendix E Entertainment parks 32

Appendix F Price List 33

Appendix G Yurtas 34

Appendix H Marketing Budget 36

Appendix I Leaflet Samples 39

Appendix J Web Site Home Page 41

41

Appendix K Questionnaire samples 42



Appendix L Focus group transcript (partial) 45


EXECUTIVE SUMMARY


Executive Summary

The Purpose of This Marketing Plan

This marketing plan is designed by group of KIMEP students for DETA company. The main purpose of this plan is to help DETA to identify and develop a new segment of business in entertainment industry.



Market Analysis

Increasing attention from foreigners to Kazakhstan along with governmental efforts to restore traditional Kazakh historical legacy and economic stabilization within the country allow DETA to launch such as ambitious project as you are about to read. The project is specially designed for two categories of customers, the middle class families and foreigners visiting Kazakhstan.



About Company

DETA Company is a small service company operating two businesses in tourist and cargo industries. Currently its main business is airline transportation which occupies around 80% of its overall operations.



By launching the Nomadic Park project DETA will expand its tourist business by offering its clients a great change to get familiar with nomadic culture and traditions. DETA will satisfy the current need for ethnic entertainments and currently no such offering exists on the market.

Marketing Activities

  • The Nomadic Park will offer the greatest opportunities to potential DETA’s clients to discover nomadic culture by full immersion in nomadic atmosphere. Client will get an opportunity to live in real yurtas, eat traditional Kazakh food and engage in various activities that will introduce them to nomadic way of living.

  • Comfortable and fair prices for clients based on incurred costs are applied in “all inclusive” option for those who want fully devote themselves to the recreation.

  • Clients are put in the center of Nomadic Park’s strategy as well as quality of the services and products it offers.

  • The park is a very unique and located near Almaty – the biggest financial and cultural center of Kazakhstan.

  • The modern web-technologies make it easier and efficient to get information about the park via the Internet. Its web-site is well organized and designed for quick and suitable use.

  • Its promotional mix is especially designed to reach as much as possible people in a very effective and affordable way for the company.

Park helps develop the idea of positioning Kazakhstan as a tourist destination around the globe.

SWOT ANALYSIS

Macroenvironment


Analyzing the company’s macro-environment we discovered such current condition in which company operates:

Economic factors



Pic.1, source: www.stat.kz
Steady growth of income per capita for the period from 2003 to 2010, with a capital aggregate growth rate of 295%. At the same time the depth and sharpness indexes of poverty drop, too (from 2.3 and 0.7 in 2003 to 0.4 and 0.1 in 2009, respectively). This two observations show that not only nominal income has raised but also the overall percentage of middle class increased. This excess wealth results in a higher consumption of superior goods.


Pic.2, source: www.stat.kz
Number of customers served in tourist agencies was increasing till 2007 from 100 205 to 250 938, but from 2007, to 2009 this figure has dropped to the level of 2003.That could be reasoned, by the fact that each year more and more people make they trip without the help of tourist agencies, by using on-line booking facilities. Also, with the rise of income, more people acquired own vehicles, and now prefer to make their trips by their own means.

    • Concerning the foreigners, whose trend is just the same-steady increase from 2003 with picks in 2006 and 2007, and down sloping, from 2007, till now. High number of tourists in 2006 and 2007 could be explained as the effect of Borat broadcast in European countries and North America, which increased the interest to our country abroad.


Pic. 3, source: www.stat.kz

Statistical information is available in the Appendices A-E


Social-Cultural factors


    • From the moment of Independence, trend of renaissance of national culture, customs and language has gone upward. Government tries to support, by all means, any activity directed to that development. Since the millennium, Kazakh language and literature entered Top 5 important disciplines in Kazakhstan middle school; TV channels are obliged to broadcast programs and cinema on Kazakhs language at least 50% of show time. All this shows high propaganda of language and customs among domestic population, giving the way for the culture-oriented business
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   15


The database is protected by copyright ©dentisty.org 2016
send message

    Main page