Contracting Parties



Download 44.28 Kb.
Date conversion01.02.2017
Size44.28 Kb.

CONVENTION ON WETLANDS (Ramsar, Iran, 1971)

48th Meeting of the Standing Committee

Gland, Switzerland 26 – 30 January 2015

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS 26 – 30 January 2015




Contracting Parties:
Argentina: Maria RODRIGUEZ;

Bolivia: Natalia Pacheco;

Brazil: Janaina LOURENÇATO;

*Burundi: Evariste RUFUGUTA;

*Cambodia: Sunleang SREY;

*Canada: Elizabeth HESS (Chair of Finance Subgroup);

*Chile: Nancy CÉSPEDES;

China: Yan FANG, Jing LIAO, Zhongming ZHAO;

Colombia: Carlos CARRETERO SOCHA, Maria GOMEZ;

*Croatia: Marijana JURIC, Goran GUGIC;

*Cuba: Hector CONDE ALMEIDA;

Czech Republic: Libuse VLASAKOVA;

*Denmark: Peter POUPLIER;

El Salvador: Eugenia M. O’BYRNE RODEZNO;

Estonia: Herdis FRIDOLIN;

*Fiji: apologies;

*Finland: Kristiina NIIKKONEN, Sanna-Kaisa JUVONEN;

*France: Ghislaine FERRERE;

Greece: Rhea TSITSANI;

*Guatemala: Manuel Benedicto LUCAS LÓPEZ, Michelle BRAN;

*Guinea: Namory KEITA;

Indonesia: Satryo BROTODININGRAT;

Iran, I.R.: Jafar BARMAKI;

Japan: Kazuhiro TAKAHASHI, Kaori TSUJITA, Hiroki SATO, Masato NAGATSU, Yuki IWASHINA, Reiko IITSUKA;

Kazakhstan: Nurzhan TULENDIYEV;

Latvia: Ilona MENDZINA, Ivita OZOLINA, Agnese BALANDINA;

Luxembourg: Claude ORIGER;

Mexico: Talia CRUZ CASTAÑEDA, Rául VARGAS JUAREZ;

Namibia: Kenneth UISEB;

Nepal: Maheshwar DHAKAL;

Oman: Bader AL BULUSHI,

Ahmed AL SAIDI;



Peru: Manuel MUNDACA;

Philippines: Marlynn MENDOZA, Arnel TALISAYON;

*Republic of Korea: Daehyun KO, Hyejin KO, Sang Kyun MOON, TaeSung KIM, Taekyu KIM, Doohun PARK, Dukhaeng LEE,  Insuk GAN, Byunghee JUNG, Dojin JO;

*Romania: Doina CATRINOIU (Chair of Standing Committee);

*South Africa: Malta QWATHEKANA (Vice-Chair of Standing Committee), Edward NETSHITHOTHOLE, Stanley TSHITWAMULOMONI, Lucia MOTAUNG, Thizwi RAMBAU;

Switzerland: Martin KREBS, Sibylle VERMONT, Reinhard SCHNIDRIG, Sabine HERZOG;

Thailand: Nirawan PIPITSOMBAT, Praopan TONGSOM;

*Tunisia: Habib ABID;

Uganda: Paul MAFABI;

*United Arab Emirates: Mohamed AL AFKHAM HAMMOUDI, Aseilah AL HASHMI, Maral CHREIKI, Hiba AL-SHEHHI;

United Kingdom: Laura-Louise O’Reilly;

United States of America: Barbara DE ROSA JOYNT, Krishna ROY;

*Uruguay: Carlos RODRIGUEZ BRIANZA, Agustina CAMILLI, Walter REGUEIRO LAXAGA;
*Standing Committee Regional Representatives (Voting Members)

Observers:

Non Contracting Party State

DPR Korea: Song Rim YUN;
Other observers

**BirdLife: Melanie HEATH, Carolina HAZIN;

Gyeongnam Ramsar Environmental Foundation: Jae Yun KO;

ICLEI: Shela PATRICKSON;

**IUCN: Inger ANDERSEN, Mark SMITH, Stefano BARCHIESI;

**IWMI: apologies;
MedWet: Delmar BLASCO;

Ramsar Regional Center - East Asia:

Seung Oh SUH;



UNEP: Margaret ODUK;

**Wetlands International: Jane MADGWICK, Eduardus HAGEMEIJER, Frank HOFFMANN;

**WWF: Lifeng LI, Denis LANDENBERGUE;

WWT: Martin SPRAY;

Royal GARDNER, STRP Chair;


**International Organization Partners (IOPs).

Ramsar Convention Secretariat:



Secretary General’s office

Christopher BRIGGS, Secretary General;

Mireille KATZ, Exec. Assistant to the SG;
Partnerships

Chris PERCEVAL, Head of Partnerships;


Communications

Camilla CHALMERS, Head of Communications;

Oana BARSIN, Communications Officer;

Sharon OSEKU-FRAINIER, Communications Officer – External Relations;

Edmund JENNINGS, Documentation Officer;

Manu KERN, IT Coordinator;

Montse RIERA, Administrative Assistant;
Finance and administration

Edmond LEFEBVRE, Finance Officer;

Delphine BREMOND, Administrative Assistant;

Catherine LOETSCHER, Administrative Assistant;


Regions

Paul OUEDRAOGO, Senior Advisor, Africa;

Dede AMAH, Asst. Advisor, Africa;

Maria RIVERA, Senior Advisor, Americas;

Sara CASALLAS, Asst. Advisor, Americas;

Llewellyn YOUNG, Senior Advisor, Asia-Oceania;

Samridhi RIJAL, Asst. Advisor, Asia-Oceania;

Tobias SALATHE, Senior Advisor, Europe;

Elise ALLELY-FERME, Asst. Advisor, Europe;

Alexia DUFOUR, Regional Affairs Officer;


STRP support

Marcela BONELLS, Scientific & Technical Officer;



Consultants to the Secretariat:
Marie-Claire CORDONIER-SEGGER, Senior Legal Adviser;

Peter HISLAIRE;

Tim JONES;

Emily PERSSE;

Freedom-Kai PHILIPPS, CISDL;

Luna REYNAL, Intern




Interpreters:
Ingrid CATTON;

Christine ADAMS;

Starr PIROT;

Lilliana RAMIREZ-PFEIFFER;



Carmen STEFANI-GARI.


The database is protected by copyright ©dentisty.org 2016
send message

    Main page