1. Which of the following artery locates in subcutaneous tissue of frontoparietooccipital region



Download 92.15 Kb.
Date conversion14.05.2018
Size92.15 Kb.
1. Which of the following artery locates in subcutaneous tissue of frontoparietooccipital region

A. Posterior cerebral artery

B. Deep temporal artery

C. Posterior auricular artery

D. Diploe locates

E. Temporal superficial artery

ANSWER: E
2. Which of the following methods of arrest of bleeding from skull bones is permanent:

A. Vessels ligation by catgut

B. Hemostatic sponge

C. Hot physiologic saline

D. Coagulation

E. Rodding

ANSWER: E
3. How realize the arrest of bleeding from cerebral vessels

A. By the catgut ligation

B. By the rubbing of wax

C. By the using of hot physiologic saline

D. By the electrocoagulation

E. By the clipping

ANSWER: E
4. The scalping flap consist of following layers

A. Periosteum, subperiosteal tissue, bone

B. Skin, subcutaneous tissue, epicranial aponeurosis, subaponeurotical tissue

C. Subcutaneous tissue, epicranial aponeurosis, subaponeurotical tissue

D. External lamina of bone, diploe, periosteum

E. Skin, subcutaneous tissue, epicranial aponeurosis

ANSWER: E
5. Frontal nerve is branch of which of following

A. Trochlear nerve

B. Abducent nerve

C. Optic nerve

D. Facial nerve

E. Ophthalmic nerve

ANSWER: E
6. Diploe locates

A. under internal laminae of skull bone

B. Under the epicranial aponeurosis

C. Under the temporal muscle

D. Between laminas of the temporal aponeurosis

E. Between external and internal laminae of skull bone

ANSWER: E
7. Rectal sinus locates on

A. Upper edge of falx of cerebrum

B. Edge of falx of cerebellum

C. Edge of internal occipital tuberosity

D. Edge of Turkish saddle

E. Connective place of falx and tentorium of cerebellum

ANSWER: E
8. All this venous sinus exist exept

A. Superior sagital sinus

B. Transverse sinus

C. Inferior sagital sinus

D. Rectal sinus

E. Middle sagital sinus

ANSWER: E
9. Middle meningeal artery locates in

A. Subperiostal tissue

B. Subarachnoid space

C. Subdural space

D. Epidural and subdural space

E. Epidural space

ANSWER: E
10. Which anatomical structures pass through the round foramen

A. Maxillary and mandibular nerve

B. Ophthalmic and mandibular nerve

C. Ophthalmic and maxillary nerve

D. Optic nerve, ophthalmic artery and vein

E. Maxillary nerve

ANSWER: E
11. Which of the following nerves pass through the cavernous sinus

A. Optic nerve

B. Maxillary nerve

C. Accessory nerve

D. Olfactory nerves

E. Oculomotor nerve

ANSWER: E

12. Which of the following nerves pass through the cavernous sinus

A. Olfactory nerves

B. Optic nerve

C. Mandibular nerve

D. Accessory nerve

E. Abducent nerve

ANSWER: E


13. Magendie’s foramen connects which of the following structures

A. 4-th venticle with subarachnoid space of spinal cord

B. 2-nd ventricle with 3-rd

C. 3-rd venticle with 4-th

D. Later ventricles of cerebrum with 3-rd

E. 4-th venticle with subarachnoid cavity

ANSWER: E
14. Which of the following structures can be damaged during antrotomy in case of posterior border breach:

A. Facial nerve

B. Cavernous sinus

C. Maxillary nerve

D. Rectal sinus

E. Sigmoid sinus

ANSWER: E
15. Which of the following structures pass through the parotid gland

A. Facial vein

B. Internal carotid artery

C. Internal jugular vein

D. Temporal superficial vein

E. Retromandibular vein

ANSWER: E
16. Which of the following structures pass through the parotid gland

A. Facial vein

B. Vagus nerve

C. Internal carotid artery

D. Mandibular nerve

E. Facial nerve

ANSWER: E
17. Complication in case of purulent parotitis

A. Damage of proper parotid fascia

B. Neuritis of mandibular nerve

C. Neuritis of vagus nerve

D. Neuritis of maxillary nerve

E. Paresis of muscles of facial expression on damaged side

ANSWER: E
18. In the area of the infraorbital foramen we can do anesthesia of?

A. The first branch of the trigeminal nerve

B. The third branch of the trigeminal nerve

C. The first branch of the trigeminal nerve

D. The facial nerve

E. Second branch of the trigeminal nerve

ANSWER: E
19. During swallowing one of the following muscles raises the soft palate

A. Inferior constrictor

B. Palatopharyngeus

C. Superior constrictor

D. Palatoglossus

E. Levator veli palatine

ANSWER: E
20. Supraorbital artery origin from

A. Ethmoid artery

B. Anterior meningeal artery

C. Eternal carotid artery

D. Facial artery

E. Ophthalmic artery

ANSWER: E
21. A lesion that compresses the neural contents within the right jugular foramen might result in:

A. Loss of pain from anterior two-thirds of the tongue

B. Inability to protrude tongue

C. Sensory loss from skin overlying the zygomatic bone

D. Inability to turn chin upward and to the left

E. Inability to elevate soft palate

ANSWER: E
22. Which of the following anatomical structures pass through the great occipital foramen:

A. Occipital artery and vein

B. Spinal cord

C. Occipital artery

D. Occipital vein

E. Medulla oblongata

ANSWER: E
23. Which of the following nerves is usually the first extracranial branch of the facial nerve?

A. Cervical branch

B. Marginal mandibular branch

C. Buccal branch

D. Zygomatic branch

E. Posterior auricular

ANSWER: E
24. Which of the following statements about the scalp is not true?

A. Loose areolar tissue occupies the subaponeurotic space

B. The prolific arterial blood supply of the scalp is in the dense subcutaneous tissue

C. All of the above statements are true.

D. The subaponeurotic layer is sometimes referred to as the danger space of the scalp

E. The scalp is innervated by the infraorbital nerve

ANSWER: E
25. Which of the following arteries is source of anterior auricular artery:

A. External carotid artery

B. Facial artery

C. Maxillary artery

D. Internal carotid artery

E. Temporal superficial artery

ANSWER: E
26. Which of the following nerves realizes the innervetion of dura mater of brain:

A. Facial nerve

B. Olfactory nerve

C. Hypoglossal nerve

D. Optic nerve

E. Accessory nerve

ANSWER: E
27. Which of the following structures passes through the jugular foramen?

A. Cranial nerve V3

B. Ophthalmic artery and the central retinal vein

C. Cranial nerve XII

D. Vertebral arteries and the brain stem

E. Cranial nerves IX

ANSWER: E
28.Tendinous septa locate in which of the following calvarium fat tissues:

A. Subperiosteal

B. Subaponeurotical

C. Interaponeurotical

D. All cellular spaces

E. Subcutaneous

ANSWER: E
29. A skull fracture involving the right foramen spinosum would probably cause:

A. Extradural bleeding from the internal carotid artery

B. Loss of taste over the posterior 1/3 of the tongue on the right side

C. Extradural bleeding from emissary sphenoid vein

D. Right facial paralysis

E. Extradural bleeding from the middle meningeal artery

ANSWER: E
30. The anterior ethmoidal sinuses drain into the

A. Lacrimal sac

B. Superior meatus of the nose

C. Inferior meatus of the nose

D. Sphenoid sinus

E. Middle meatus of the nose

ANSWER: E
31. The deep portion of the parotid fascia forms which of the following?

A. Buccopharyngeal fascia

B. Spenomandibular ligament

C. Pterygomandibular raphe

D. Carotid sheath

E. Stylomandibular ligament

ANSWER: E
32. The medial pterygoid muscle assists which of the following muscles in protrusion of the mandible?

A. Mylohyoid

B. Sphenomeniscus

C. Geniohyoid

D. Temporalis

E. Lateral pterygoid

ANSWER: E
33. The motor root of the trigeminal nerve supplies all of the following muscles except the:

A. Masseter

B. Tensor veli palatini

C. Mylohyoid

D. Anterior belly of the digastric

E. Buccinator

ANSWER: E
34. The nerve of the pterygoid canal is formed by the:

A. Greater and lesser petrosal nerves

B. Greater petrosal nerve alone.

C. Greater, lesser and deep petrosal nerves

D. Lesser and deep petrosal nerves

E. Greater and deep petrosal nerves

ANSWER: E
35. The pterygoid plexus receives tributaries from the:

A. Sphenopalatine vein

B. Deep temporal vein

C. Middle meningeal vein

D. Inferior alveolar vein

E. All of these.

ANSWER: E
36. Tributaries of the internal jugular vein include the:

A. Common facial vein

B. Inferior petrosal sinus

C. Middle meningeal vein

D. Inferior alveolar vein

E. All of these

ANSWER: E
37. Which of the following branches does not arise from the facial artery?

A. Labial

B. Tonsillar

C. Submental

D. Submandibular

E. Stylomastoid

ANSWER: E
38. Blood supplying of the cervical part of esophagus is realized by:

A. Thyrocervical trunk

B. Costocervical trunk

C. Superior thyroid artery

D. Inferior laryngeal artery

E. Inferior thyroid artery

ANSWER: E
39. Where is place for cervical vago-sympathetic block after O. Vyshnevskyy?

A. Between sternocleidomastoid muscles

B. In the corner between clavicle and external edge of sternocleidomastoid muscle

C. Jugular notch

D. 3 cm above the mid-clavicle

E. Intersection of the posterior edge of sternocleidomastoid with external jugular vein

ANSWER: E
40. Which of the following anatomical structures takes part in forming of “dangerous area”, that located on posterior surface of lateral lobes of thyroid gland?

A. Vagus nerve

B. Superior laryngeal nerve

C. Inferior laryngeal artery

D. Superior laryngeal artery

E. Recurrent laryngeal nerve

ANSWER: E
41. Each of the following muscle is attached to the mastoid process except the:

A. sternocleidomastoid muscle

B. Splenius capitis muscle

C. Digastric muscle

D. Longus capitis muscle

E. Longus cervicis muscle

ANSWER: E
42. The medial wall of the pterygopalatine fossa is formed by which of the following bones?

A. Lateral pterygoid plate

B. Medial pterygoid plate

C. Maxilla

D. Palatine and maxilla

E. Greater wing of sphenoid

ANSWER: E
43. Which of the following veins normally is a tributary to the subclavian vein

A. Inferior thyroid

B. Lingual

C. Facial

D. Maxillary

E. External jugular

ANSWER: E
44. The subclavian vein joins the internal jugular vein to form the brachiocephalic vein at which of these structures?

A. Behind the coracoclavicular joint

B. Behind the acromioclavicular joint

C. In front of sternal end of the clavicle

D. In front of the coracohumeral ligament

E. Behind the sternal end of the clavicle

ANSWER: E
45. Rima glottidis is:

A. Gap between the vocal folds in front and thyroid cartilages behind

B. Gap between the vocal folds and epiglottis

C. In front of vocal folds

D. Gap between the vocal folds

E. Gap between the vocal folds in front and vocal processes arytenoid cartilages behind

ANSWER: E
46. Branches of which of the following nerves takes part in forming of nervous plexus of thyroid gland:

A. Glossopharyngeal nerve

B. Accesory nerve

C. None of these

D. Vagus nerve

E. Superior laryngeal nerve

ANSWER: E
47. The following statements concerning the main bronchi are correct except which?

A. The right main bronchus is wider than the left main bronchus

B. The right main bronchus is shorter than the left main bronchus

C. The right main bronchus is m than the left main bronchus

D. The left main bronchus passes to the left in front of the esophagus

E. The left main bronchus gives off the superior lobar bronchus before entering the hilum of the lung.

ANSWER: E
48. A physician wishing to drain fluid from the pericardial cavity by approaching from the front must be careful to avoid all but which one of the following?

A. The pleura

B. The internal thoracic vessels

C. The intercostal vessels

D. All of these are at risk and must be carefully avoided

E. The phrenic nerve

ANSWER: E
49. All of the following levels for openingsin the diaphragm ar correct except the:

A. Esophageal hiatus (T10)

B. Thoracic duct (T12)

C. Aortic hiatus (T12)

D. All of thes are true

E. Inferior vena cava (T12)

ANSWER: E
50. An aneurysm (sac-like dilatation) on the ascending aorta also involves the anterior sinus. Which of the following is anatomically unlikely?

A. Erosion into the pulmonary artery

B. Involvement of the right coronary artery

C. Rupture into the pericardium

D. Extension forward to erode the sternum

E. Pressure on the recurrent laryngeal nerve causing hoarseness

ANSWER: E
51. Branches of the internal thoracic artery furnish blood supply to the:

A. breast

B. pericardium

C. diaphragm

D. abdominal muscles

E. all are correct

ANSWER: E
52. Innervation of pleura can be described correctly by all of these statements except:

A. Costal pleura is supplied by intercostal nerves

B. The central portion of diaphragmatic pleura is supplied by the phrenic nerve

C. Peripheral diaphragmatic pleura is supplied by intercostal nerves

D. Mediastinal pleura is supplied by the phrenic nerve

E. The pain of pleurisy is mediated by autonomic nerves

ANSWER: E
53. Ossification of the parts of the body of the sternum usually is complete by age (in years):

A. 1


B. 3

C. 6


D. 15

E. 21


ANSWER: E
54. The esophageal hiatus transmits the esophagus and the:

A. Superior phrenic artery

B.Thoracic duct

C. Lesser splanchnic nerve

D. Greater splanchnic nerve

E. Vagal nerve trunks

ANSWER: E
55. The heart receives parasympathetic innervation by way of the:

A. hypoglossal nerve

B. greater splanchnic nerve

C. phrenic nerve

D superior cardiac nerves

E. vagus nerve

ANSWER: E
56. The most superior structure at the root of the left lung is the:

A. Bronchiolar artery

B. Superior pulmonary vein

C. Primary bronchus

D. Inferior pulmonary vein

E. Pulmonary artery

ANSWER: E
57. The volume of the thorax is increased through the action of all of the following muscles except the:

A. External intercostals

B. Levator costarum

C. Diaphragm

D. Serratus anterior

E. Rectus abdominis

ANSWER: E
58. Which of the following statements describes nerve supply of the lungs correctly?

A. Sympathetic fibers in the pulmonary plexus are preganglionic fibers

B. Vagal fibers in the pulmonary plexus are postganglionic fibers

C. Sympathetic fibers control constriction of the bronchi

D. The vagus innervates the smooth muscle in walls of pulmonary vessets

E. Visceral afferents from the lung have been demonstrated only in the vagus nerve

ANSWER: E
59. Which of the following structures is adjacent to the left lung?

A. The superior vena cava

B. The inferior vena cava

C. The arch of azygos vein

D. The right phrenic nerve

E. None of these

ANSWER: E
60. Which of these facts about ribs is not true?

A. The ninth is the most obliquely placed rib

B. The sternal end of each arch lies at a lower level than the vertebral end

C. Ribs and cartilages increase in length progressively from first to seventh rib

D. The transverse diameter of the thorax increases progressively from first to eighth rib

E. The typical rib takes an upward slope

ANSWER: E
61. Which of these statements is true in relation to intercostal nerves?

A. In the intercostal space, they run between the internal and external intercostal muscles

B. They are located in the costal groove above the artery and vein

C. They are all confined to the thorax

D. They are entirely cutaneous to the thoracic wall

E. The upper six nerves terminate as anterior cutaneous branches

ANSWER: E
62. Which one of the following structures in the posterior mediastinum is found immediately posterior to the left atrium and pericardium?

A. Right pulmonary artery

B. Vagus nerves

C. Thoracic duct

D. Azygos vein

E. Esophagus

ANSWER: E
63. Which of these statements correctly describes the azygos venous system?

A. It has a number of valves

B. Normally it drains into the inferior vena cava

C. It is located entirely on the right side of the vertebral column

D. It receives no blood from thoracic viscera

E. Primarily it drains blood from the body wall

ANSWER: E
64. The thoracic portion of the sympathetic trunk becomes involved in many disease processes. To which of the structures listed below is it not closely related?

A. the neck of the first rib

B. the second thoracic nerve

C. the posterior intercostals arteries

D. the parietal pleura

E. the esophagus

ANSWER: E
65. The vagus nerve supplies fibers to each of the plexus below except the:

A. cardiac plexus

B. pharyngeal plexus

C. esophageal plexus

D. pulmonary plexus

E. brachial plexus

ANSWER: E
66. The vessels with the shortest intrathoracic course is the:

A. superior vena cava

B. ascending aorta

C. azygos vein

D. left brachiocephalic vein

E. inferior vena cava

ANSWER: E
67. A small segment of colon exposed through a limited surgical incision can be distinguished from a segment of small bowel by:

A. The presence of teniae

B. The identification of haustrations

C. The presence of epiploic appendages

D. None of the above

E. All of the above

ANSWER: E
68. Appendix:

A. Has tenia coli

B. Has 2 bands of longitudinal muscle

C. Relates to both ureters

D. Cover entirely by peritoneum

E. Has a mesentery

ANSWER: E
69.Between which of the following anatomical structures of the anterior abdominal wall pass intercostals nerves:

A. Abdominal external oblique muscle and internal oblique abdominal muscle

B. Rectus muscle and pyramidal muscle

C. Superficial fascia and proper fascia

D. Endoabdominal fascia and parietal peritoneum

E. Abdominal internal oblique muscle and transverse muscle of abdomen

ANSWER: E
70. Czerny's suture lies through which of the following wall layers:

A. Serous

B. Serous, muscular

C. Muscular, submucous, mucous

D. Submucous, mucous

E. Serous, muscular, submucous, mucous

ANSWER: E
71. student examining a rather thin female patient was excited when he found a somewhat elongated palpable mass in the left lower quadrant of the abdomen. He has probably palpated:

A. An ovarian cyst

B. A mass in the ileum

C. The inferior pole of the left kidney

D. An enlarged lymph node

E. A normal sigmoid colon

ANSWER: E
72. Appendix:

A. Is longer in male than in female

B. Has 2 bands of longitudinal muscle

C. Cover entirely by peritoneum

D. Relates to both ureters

E. Lumen is irregular

ANSWER: E
73. Bacteria from diverticulitis of the proximal two thirds of the transverse colon are likely to spread via lymph vessels to the:

A. Inferior mesenteric nodes

B. Celiac nodes

C. Para-aortic nodes

D. Left renal nodes

E. Superior mesenteric nodes

ANSWER: E
74. Fibers of which of the following muscles should be cutted together with vaginal sheath of spermatic cord in case of herniotomy?

A. internal oblique muscle

B. external oblique muscle

C. transverse muscle

D. pyramidal muscle

E. cremaster muscle

ANSWER: E
75. Each of the following statements concerning inguinal hernia is correct except:

A. It is more common than femoral hernia

B. An indirect hernia passes through the deep inguinal ring

C. There are two types of hernia, indirect and direct

D. In the direct type of inguinal hernia, the inferior epigastric artery is lateral to the herniating mass

E. The deep inguinal ring is medial to the inferior epigastric artery

ANSWER: E
76. Herniation of abdominal contents into an unobliterated vaginal process and within the coverings of the spermatic cord results in which of the following hernias?

A. Umbilical

B. Femoral

C. Direct inguinal

D. Lumbar

E. Indirect inguinal

ANSWER: E
77. If the inferior mesenteric artery were clamped off, which of the following structures would have its blood supply endangered?

A. The cecum

B. The small intestine

C. The ascending colon

D. The appendix

E. The descending colon

ANSWER: E
78. In both sexes, the inguinal canal is formed by the

A. Descent of the gonad

B. Contraction of the gubernaculums

C. Contraction of the cremaster muscle.

D. Growth and descent of the ilioinguinal nerve

E. Processus vaginalis

ANSWER: E
79. Jejunum differs from ileum in that it has:

A. Thin wall

B. More lymphoid tissue

C. Drained into internal ileac nodes

D. More arterial arcades in its mesentery

E. Often empty lumen

ANSWER: E
80. Lymphatic spread of carcinoma of the sigmoid colon is likely to metastasize to the;

A. Left common ileac nodes

B. Para-aortic nodes

C. Superior mesenteric nodes

D. Celiac nodes

E. Inferior mesenteric nodes

ANSWER: E
81. Meckel’s diverticulum (when present):

A. Develop from ventral mesoduodenum

B. Always produces symptoms

C. Has three constrictions

D. Obstruction can cause hematenesis

E. May ulcerate or perforate

ANSWER: E
82. Megacolon:

A. Is covered anteriorly, along its whole length, by peritoneum

B. Results from absence of all sympathetic ganglion cells in mesenteric plexuses

C. Sympathetic ganglion cells are absent proximal to dilatation

D. Results from failure of development of muscular wall

E. The dilated colon has normal nerve supply

ANSWER: E
83. Pain caused by the passage of a stone down the lower end of the left ureter may be referred to the

A. Umbilical region

B. Right iliac region

C. Epigastric region

D. Left iliac region

E. Penis or clitoris

ANSWER: E
84. Peyer’s patches are most commonly found in the:

A. Rectum

B. Jejunum

C. Duodenum

D. Caecum

E. Ileum

ANSWER: E
85. The aponeurosis of the transversus abdominis muscle contributes to which of the following?

A. Inguinal ligament

B. Lacunar ligament

C. Superficial inguinal ring

D. External spermatic fascia

E. Falx inguinalis

ANSWER: E
86. The boundary of the external foramen of the inguinal canal is the:

A. Duglas' line

B. Internal abdominal oblique muscle

C. Transverse muscle of abdomen

D. Linea alba

E. Aponeurosis of abdominal external oblique muscle

ANSWER: E
87. The inferior boundary of the epiploic foramen is which of the following structures?

A. Inferior vena cava

B. Hepatoduodenal ligament

C. Caudate lobe of the liver

D. Lesser omentum

E. First part of the duodenum

ANSWER: E
88. The innervation of the muscles of the abdominal wall is provided by which of the following cord segments?

A. Thoracic 3 through sacral 3

B. Thoracic 5 through lumbar 2

C. Thoracic 1 through sacral 5-

D. Lumbar 1 through sacral 5

E. Thoracic 7 through lumbar 4

ANSWER: E
89.The left kidney is related to all of the following except the:

A. Colon

B. Suprarenal gland

C. Pancreas

D. Spleen

E. Liver


ANSWER: E
90. The peritoneum is stitched by the:

A. Interrupted silk suture

B. Interrupted silk suture together with the transverse fascia

C. Continuous catgut suture

D. Continuous silk suture together with the transverse fascia

E. Continuous catgut suture together with the transverse fascia

ANSWER: E
91. You find a loop of small bowel protruding through a knife wound. You know it is the jejunum rather than the ileum because:

A. The jejunum has a thicker wall

B. The jejunum is of larger diameter

C. The jejunal mesentery has less fat

D. The jejunal arterial arcades are simple or double with long vasa recti while the ileal arcades are multiple with short vasa recti

E. All of the above are true

ANSWER: E
92. Which of the following structures does not traverse the inguinal canal?

A. Internal spermatic fascia

B. Ilioinguinal nerve

C. Genital branch of the genitofemoral nerve

D. Cremasteric artery

E. Inferior epigastric artery

ANSWER: E
93. Which of the following statements correctly apply to the middle colic artery?

A. It takes origin from the celiac trunk

B. It supplies the cecum

C. It anastomoses with the inferior pancreaticoduodenal artery

D. It primarily supplies the left colic flexure

E. It is a branch of the superior mesenteric artery

ANSWER: E
94. Which of the following statements correctly applies to the small intestine?

A. The upper three fifths is considered jejunum

B. The blood supply is provided by both the superior and inferior mesenteric arteries

C. None of it is retroperitoneal

D. The parasympathetic innervation is provided by the pelvic splanchnic nerves

E. The lower three fifths contains aggregated lymph nodules

ANSWER: E
95. Which of the following statements correctly applies to the falciform ligament?

A. It represents the inferior limit of the common mesentery

B. It encloses the ligamentum teres of the liver

C. It does not extend over the diaphragmatic surface of the liver

D. It contains the common bile duct

E. It extends from the umbilicus to the liver

ANSWER: E
96. A surgeon divides the gastrocolic ligament in order to reach the lesser peritoneal sac. This will give him access to the:

A. Right ureter

B. Origin of the inferior mesenteric artery

C. Termination of the right colic veins

D. Left ureter

E. Splenic artery

ANSWER: E
97. If you put your finger into the epiploic foramen, the structures crossing it anteriorly should include the:

A. Common bile duct

B. Hepatic artery

C. Portal vein

D. None of the above

E. All of the above

ANSWER: E
98. During a splenectomy (removal of the spleen) which of the following structures is most likely to be encountered?

A. The left suprarenal

B. The superior mesenteric vein

C. The left ureter

D. The inferior mesenteric vein

E. The pancreas

ANSWER: E
99. In the course of a cholecystectomy, a surgeon encounters brisk hemorrhage. He panics and uses a large hemostat blindly. Structures endangered by this clamp include all but which one of the following?

A. The common bile duct

B. The common hepatic duct

C. The portal vein

D. The hepatic artery

E. The pancreatic duct

ANSWER: E
100. The lymphatic drainage of the stomach tends to accompany its arterial blood supply. Where would you not expect gastric lymph to pass?

A. Nodes at the hilus of the spleen

B. Nodes along the hepatic artery

C. The celiac nodes

D. Nodes along the upper border of the pancreas

E. Nodes behind the stomach at the origin of the jejunum



ANSWER: E


The database is protected by copyright ©dentisty.org 2016
send message

    Main page