All purpose checklist page of pages



Download 228.16 Kb.
Date conversion28.01.2017
Size228.16 Kb.


ALL PURPOSE CHECKLIST
PAGE OF PAGES

TITLE/SUBJECT/ACTIVITY/FUNCTIONAL AREA TO BE ASSESSED




Flammable Liquids

Self-Assessment Checklist
Guidelines: This checklist covers regulations issued by the U.S. Department of Labor, Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) under the general industry standard 29 CFR 1910.106.

It covers the storage and use of flammable liquids in drums or other containers not exceeding 60 gallons individual capacity.

*This checklist is not all-inclusive*
Assessment Date:
1/28/2017
ASSESSMENT QUESTIONS

YES


NO

N/A




Dispensing and Use
1. Are only approved pumps (dispensing devices), drawing from the top of the storage containers, used to transfer flammable liquids? [29 CFR 1910.106(e)(2)(iv)(d) and 29 CFR 1926.152(e)(3 & 5)]
2. Are only approved self-closing valves or faucets used in gravity transfer of flammable liquids from storage containers? [29 CFR 1910.106(e)(2)(iv)(d) and 29 CFR 1926.152(e)(3)]
3. Is air or gas pressure prohibited for transfer of flammable or combustible liquids unless the tank, drum or containers has been approved as a pressure vessel?

[29 CFR 1910.106(e)(2)(iv)(d)]


4. Are there no deliveries of any Category 1 or 2 flammable liquids, or Category 3 flammable liquids with a flashpoint below 100 °F (37.8 °C), made into portable containers unless the container is constructed of metal, has a tight closure with screwed or spring cover, and is fitted with a spout or so designed so the contents can be poured without spilling? [29 CFR 1910.106.(g)(1)(v)]
5. Are containers and portable tanks used for flammable liquids (Categories 1, 2, or 3) electrically bonded or grounded during liquid transfers? [29 CFR1910.106(e)(6)(ii) and 29 CFR 1926.152(e)(2)]
6. Are leaks and spills of flammable or combustible liquids disposed of promptly and safely?

[29 CFR 1926.152(f)(2)]


7. Are spills of flammable or combustible liquids cleaned up promptly? [29 CFR 1910.106(e)(9)(i)]
8. Are flammable/combustible waste materials and residues in a building or unit operating area kept to a minimum, stored in covered metal receptacles and disposed of daily?

[29 CFR 1910.106(e)(9)(iii)]


9. Are the use of flames or sources of ignition prohibited in areas where flammable vapors may be present? [29 CFR 1910.106 (f)(6)]
Note: 29 CFR 1926.152(f)(3) requires a distance of at least 50 feet between any source of ignition and flammable liquids in OSHA Categories 1, 2, or 3.
Storage and Use Quantities
10. Are adequate aisles maintained for unobstructed movement of personnel and so that fire protection equipment can be brought to bear on any part of flammable liquid storage, use, or any unit physical operation? [29 CFR 1910.106(e)(9)(ii)]
11. Outside of approved cabinets or storage rooms, are containers of Class I liquids limited to a capacity of one gallon, or two gallons, if safety cans are used? [NFPA 30: 4-5.5.2]
12. Are fewer than 10 gallons of Class I and Class II liquids stored outside of an approved storage cabinet or interior storage room (except in safety cans)? [NFPA 30 4-5.5.3]
13. Are fewer than 25 gallons of flammable liquids stored in safety cans outside of an approved storage cabinet or interior storage room? [NFPA 30: 4-5.5.4 and 29 CFR 1926.152(b)(1)]
14. Are fewer than 60 gallons of Class IIIA liquids stored outside of an approved storage cabinet or interior storage room? [NFPA 30 4-5.5.5]
Note: OSHA under 29 CFR 1926.152(b)(1) does not permit more than 25 gallons of combustible liquids stored outside of an approved storage cabinet or interior storage room.
Design and Capacity of Containers
15. Are only approved containers and portable tanks used for storing flammable liquids?

[29 CFR 1910.106(d)(2)(i)]


Note: All gasoline must be stored in approved containers.
16. Are flammable liquid containers stored in accordance with the requirements of Table 1?

[29 CFR 1910.106(d)(2)(iii)]




Table 1: Maximum Allowable Size of Containers and Portable Tanks for Flammable Liquids




Container Type

Category 1

Category 2

Category 3

Category 4

Glass or approved plastic

1 pt

1 qt

1 gal

1 gal

Metal (other than DOT drums)

1 gal

5 gal

5 gal

5 gal

Safety Cans

2 gal

5 gal

5 gal

5 gal

Metal drums (DOT specifications)

60 gal

60 gal

60 gal

60 gal

Approved portable tanks

660 gal

660 gal

660 gal

660 gal


Note: Container exemptions: medicines, beverages, foodstuffs, cosmetics, and other common consumer items, when packaged according to commonly accepted practices, shall be exempt from the requirements of 29 CFR 1910.106(d)(2)(i) and (ii).
Design, Construction, and Capacity of Storage Cabinets
17. Is storage in cabinets restricted to not more than 60 gallons of OSHA Category 1, 2, or 3 (NFPA Class I or Class II) flammable liquids and not more than 120 gallons of OSHA Category 4 (NFPA Class III) flammable liquids? [29 CFR 1910.106(d)(3)(i) and 29 CFR 1926.152(b)(3)]
18. Are all cabinets labeled in conspicuous lettering: "FLAMMABLE - KEEP FIRE AWAY"?

[29 CFR 1910.106(d)(3)(ii) and 29 CFR 1926.152(b)(2)(iii)]


19. Are metal cabinets constructed so that the top, sides and door are at least #18 gauge sheet iron and double walled with 1-1/2 inch air space? [29 CFR 1910.106(d)(3)(ii)(a)]
20. Is the door provided with a three point lock and the door sill raised at least 2 inches above the bottom of the cabinet? [29 CFR 1910.106(d)(3)(ii)(a)]
21. Are wooden cabinets constructed so that the bottom, sides, and top are of approved grade plywood that is at least 1 inch thick and that will not break down or delaminate under fire conditions?

[29 CFR 1910.106(d)(3)(ii)(b) and 29 CFR 1926.152(b)(2)(I)]


22. Are all wooden cabinet joints rabbetted and fastened in two directions with flat head wood screws?

[29 CFR 1910.106(d)(3)(ii)(b) and 29 CFR 1926.152(b)(2)(I)]


23. When more than one door is used on wooden cabinets, is there a rabbetted overlap of not less than 1 inch? [29 CFR 1910.106(d)(3)(ii)(b) and 29 CFR 1926.152(b)(2)(I)]
24. Are no more than three (3) cabinets located in one fire area?

[NFPA 1: 66-4.3.2 and NFPA 30: 6.3.2]


25. Are cabinet vents sealed unless vented to the outdoors? [NFPA 1: 66-4.3.4 and NFPA 30: 6.3.4]
Design and Construction of Inside Storage Rooms
26. Are openings to other rooms or buildings from flammable liquids storage rooms provided with a noncombustible liquid-tight raised sill or ramp at least 4 inches in height?

[29 CFR 1910.106(d)(4)(i) and 29 CFR 1926.152(b)(4)(ii)]


Note: Alternatively, the floor of the storage area shall be at least 4 inches below the surrounding floor.
27. Are openings to storage rooms provided with approved self-closing fire doors?

[29 CFR 1910.106(d)(4)(i) and 29 CFR 1926.152(b)(4)(ii)]


28. Does storage in inside rooms comply with the requirements of Table 2?

[29 CFR 1910.106(d)(4)(ii) and 29 CFR 1926.152(b)(4)(iv)]




Table 2: Storage in Inside Rooms




Fire Protection (*) Provided

Fire Resistance

Maximum Size

Total Allowable Quantities

(gals./sq. ft./floor area)

Yes

2 hours

500 sq. ft.

10

No

2 hours

500 sq. ft.

5

Yes

1 hour

150 sq. ft.

4

No

1 hour

150 sq. ft.

2

*Footnote: Fire protection system shall be sprinkler, water spray, carbon dioxide, or other system.


29. Is the room liquid tight where the wall joins the floor?

[29 CFR 1910.106(d)(4)(i) and 29 CFR 1926.152(b)(4)(ii)]


Note: A permissible alternative to the sill or ramp is an open-grated trench inside the room which drains to a safe location.
30. Is the electrical wiring and equipment located inside the storage room especially designed to prevent possible ignition of any released flammable vapors?

[29 CFR 1910.106(d)(4)(iii) and 29 CFR 1926.152(d)(d)(v)]


Note: Anything which looks like normal household wiring including switches, plugs, lighting or any normal equipment such as radios are not permitted.
31. Is every inside storage room provided with either a gravity or mechanical exhaust ventilation system? [29 CFR 1910.106(d)(4)(iv) and 29 CFR 1926.152(b)(4)(vi)]
32. Does the ventilation system have an exhaust not more than 12 inches off the floor?

[29 CFR 1926.152(b)(4)(vi)]


33. Does the ventilation system provide for a complete change of air within the room at least six times per hour? [29 CFR 1910.106(d)(4)(iv) and 29 CFR 1926.152(b)(4)(vi)]
34. If a mechanical exhaust system is used, is the switch located outside of the door?

[29 CFR 1910.106(d)(4)(iv) and 29 CFR 1926.152(b)(4)(vi)]


35. Are ventilation equipment and the lighting fixtures operated by the same switch?

[29 CFR 1910.106(d)(4)(iv) and 29 CFR 1926.152(b)(4)(vi)]


36. When gravity ventilation is provided, are the fresh air intake as well as the exhaust outlet from the room located on the exterior of the building in which the room is located?

[29 CFR 1910.106(d)(4)(iv) and 29 CFR 1926.152(b)(4)(vi)]


37. Is there a 3 foot wide clearance in the aisle in every storage room?

[29 CFR 1910.106(d)(4)(v)]


38. Is stacking of 30 gallon capacity containers prohibited? [29 CFR 1910.106(d)(4)(v)]
Storage Inside and Outside of Buildings
39. Is the storage of flammable liquids prohibited near exits, stairways, or areas normally used for the safe exit of people? [29 CFR 1910.106(d)(5)(i)]

40. Is the storage of flammable liquids prohibited in office areas except that required for maintenance and operation of building and operation of equipment? [29 CFR 1910.106(d)(5)(iii)]


Note: Permitted materials shall be stored in safety cans, in closed metal containers inside storage cabinets, or in an inside storage room that does not open into public areas of the building.
41. Are portable fire extinguishers available at locations where flammable liquids are stored?

[29 CFR 1910.106(d)(7)(i) and 29 CFR 1926.152(d)(1)]


Note 1: OSHA requires that at least one portable fire extinguisher having a rating of not less than 12-B units shall be located outside of, but not more than 10 feet from, the door opening into any room used for storage. [29 CFR 1910.106(d)(7)(i)(a)]

Note 2: OSHA requires at least one portable fire extinguisher having a rating of not less than 12-B units must be located not less than 10 feet, nor more than 25 feet, from any Category 1, 2, or 3 flammable liquid storage area located outside of a storage room but inside a building.

[29 CFR 1910.106(d)(7)(i)(b)]


42. Are containers of Category 1, 2, or 3 flammable liquids closed when not in use?

[29 CFR 1910.106(e)(2)(iv)(a) and 29 CFR 1926.152(f)(1)]


43. Are combustible waste materials and residues kept to a minimum, stored in covered metal receptacles, and disposed of daily? [29 CFR 1910.106(e)(9)(iii)]
44. Are open flames and smoking prohibited in flammable liquids storage areas?

[29 CFR 1910.106(d)(7)(iii)]


45. Is the ground area around flammable storage buildings and flammable liquid operating areas kept free of weeds, trash, or other unnecessary combustible materials?

[29 CFR 1910.106(e)(9)(iv)]


Definitions
OSHA Definitions
Flammable liquid: means any liquid having a flashpoint at or below 199.4 °F (93 °C). Flammable liquids are divided into four categories as follows:
Category 1: shall include liquids having flashpoints below 73.4 °F (23 °C) and having a boiling point at or below 95 °F (35 °C).


Category 2: shall include liquids having flashpoints below 73.4 °F (23 °C) and having a boiling point above 95 °F (35 °C).


Category 3: shall include liquids having flashpoints at or above 73.4 °F (23 °C) and at or below 140 °F (60 °C). When a Category 3 liquid with a flashpoint at or above 100 °F (37.8 °C) is heated for use to within 30 °F (16.7 °C) of its flashpoint, it shall be handled in accordance with the requirements for a Category 3 liquid with a flashpoint below 100 °F (37.8 °C).
Category 4: shall include liquids having flashpoints above 140 °F (60 °C) and at or below 199.4 °F (93 °C). When a Category 4 flammable liquid is heated for use to within 30 °F (16.7 °C) of its flashpoint, it shall be handled in accordance with the requirements for a Category 3 liquid with a flashpoint at or above 100 °F (37.8 °C).
NFPA 30 Definitions
Class I liquids: flammable liquids having a flash point below 73ºF and a boiling point below 100ºF. Typical Class IA liquids include: acetaldehyde, ethyl ether, methyl ethyl ether, pentane, and petroleum ether.
Class IB liquids: flammable liquids having a flash point below 73ºF and having boiling points at or above 100ºF. Typical Class IB liquids include: acetone, benzene, butyl acetate, denatured alcohol, ethyl alcohol, gasoline, gin (ethyl alcohol and water), heptane, hexane, isopropyl alcohol, methyl alcohol, methyl ethyl ketone, toluene, and jet fuels.
Class IC liquids: flammable liquids having flash points at or above 73ºF and below 100ºF. Typical Class IC liquids include: banana oil (isoamyl acetate), butyl alcohol, propyl alcohol, styrene, turpentine, and xylene.
Class II liquids: flammable liquids with flash points at or above 100ºF and below 140ºF. Typical Class II liquids include: diesel fuel, fuel oils, kerosene, Stoddard solvent, Anchor type car wash, and mineral spirits
Class III liquids: flammable liquids with flash points at or above 140ºF. Class III liquids are subdivided into two subclasses: Class IIIA liquids include those with flashpoints at or above 140ºF and below 200ºF, except any mixture having components with flashpoints of 200ºF, or higher, the total volume of which make up 99% of more of the total volume of the mixture. Class IIIB liquids include those with flashpoints at or above 200ºF. This section does not cover Class IIIB liquids.
Class IIIA liquids: flammable liquids with flash points at or above 140ºF
Combustible liquid: any liquid having a flash point at or above 100ºF. Combustible liquids are known as Class II and Class III liquids.
Flammable liquid: any liquid having a flash point below 10F, and have a vapor pressure not exceeding 40 psia (pounds per square inch absolute) at 100ºF. Flammable liquids are known as Class I liquids and can be divided into Class IA, IB and IC.
Flash point: the minimum temperature in degrees Fahrenheit at which a flammable liquid will give off sufficient vapors to form an ignitable mixture with air near the surface or in the container, but will not sustain combustion.








The database is protected by copyright ©dentisty.org 2016
send message

    Main page